Annapolis police don’t always need a warrant
[…] The idea may come from a generous place but this can lead to innocent people being wrongfully ripped from their lives and arrested based on flimsy excuses. That’s why while Annapolis police don’t always need a warrant, YOU always need an attorney.
See what I did there?
But it’s true. Maryland law has three statutes pertaining to warrantless arrests depending on the situation. Three may seem like a small number but they each can cover a broad swath of offenses.
- Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 2-204 (2020) states:
- A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if:
- the police officer has probable cause to believe that:
- the person battered the person’s spouse or another person with whom the person resides;
- there is evidence of physical injury; and
- the police officer has probable cause to believe that:
- unless the person is arrested immediately, the person:
- may not be apprehended;
- may cause physical injury or property damage to another; or
- may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence; and
- a report to the police was made within 48 hours of the alleged incident.
- If the police officer has probable cause to believe that mutual battery occurred and arrest is necessary under subsection (a) of this section, the police officer shall consider whether one of the persons acted in self-defense when determining whether to arrest the person whom the police officer believes to be the primary aggressor.
Someone suspected of stalking may also be arrested without a warrant, per MD. Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 2-205:
A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if:
- the police officer has probable cause to believe the person has engaged in stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article;
- there is credible evidence other than the statements of the alleged stalking victim to support the probable cause under item (1) of this section; and